(last updated June 12, 2020)

Who Operates This Website? How Do I Contact Prodivnet.com Regarding Privacy?

This website is operated by Prodivnet.com and/or its affiliated companies (collectively, "Prodivnet"). If you have any questions concerning Prodivnet’s privacy policies, please e-mail us at privacy@prodivmail.com. This privacy policy applies only to this website. This policy does not apply to information collected through any other website or to the practices of companies that Prodivnet does not control. Please note that this website may contain links to other websites. For example, if you click on an advertisement on the Prodivnet website and link to another website, then this privacy policy will not apply to any information collected on that website. Prodivnet is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

What Is The Purpose Of This Privacy Policy?

Prodivnet has created this privacy policy to inform you what information is collected on the website, how your information is used and the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used. Please read this privacy policy carefully. Your use of the website indicates that you have read and accepted our privacy practices, as outlined in this privacy policy. In addition, please read our Terms of Use which also govern your use of this website. Please be advised that the practices described in this privacy policy apply to information gathered by Prodivnet: (i) through this website, (ii) through information provide to our customer service agents via telephone marketing, (iii) through information provided to us in conjunction with surveys, marketing promotions, and sweepstakes, and (iv) through opt-in lists provided to Prodivnet by third parties.

How Do I Know If There Are Changes To This Privacy Policy?

Prodivnet reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this privacy policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When Prodivnet amends this privacy policy, we will revise the "last updated" date located at the top of this privacy policy. For changes to this privacy policy that Prodivnet considers to be material, a notice will be placed on the Prodivnet website by revising the link on the home page to read substantially as "updated privacy policy" for a reasonable amount of time which may be up to sixty (60) days. If you provide information to Prodivnet or access or use the website in any way after this privacy policy has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes. The most current version of this privacy policy will be available on the website and will supersede all previous versions of this privacy policy.

What Information Is Collected?

Information you provide directly to us: You are not required to provide information directly to us in order to view the website. However, when you use certain website functions, such as when you register for certain services, access certain content or features, voluntarily complete a survey, or directly contact the website, Prodivnet may ask you to provide information, including:

The above information may also be collected by Prodivnet by your telephone interaction with a Prodivnet customer services representative. Information automatically collected when you visit and interact with the website: When you visit and interact with the website, certain information may be collected automatically, including:

The following sets out how we may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:

Type of Cookies Description Managing Settings
Required cookies Required cookies enable you to navigate the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site and using our services. If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we use cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you. Each time you log into our Site, a cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed on your browser. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the Site and to process your online transactions and requests. Because required cookies are essential to operate the Site, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.
Performance cookies These cookies collect information about how you use our Site, including which pages you go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies you. Information is only used to improve how the Site functions and performs. From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information relating to individuals who visit the Site. We may also utilize Flash cookies for these purposes. To learn how to opt out of performance cookies using your browser settings, click here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, click here.
Functionality cookies Functionality cookies allow our Site to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of the Site after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on the Site to personalize your visit. To learn how to opt out of functionality cookies using your browser settings, click here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, click here.
Targeting or Advertising cookies From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit the Site. We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of our advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the Site. By way of example, as you browse the Site, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our advertising partners then enable us to present you with retargeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the Site. Third parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on the Site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt out instructions, click here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, click here.

The Site also uses Google Analytics. By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores data such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the Site, the IP address, and the type of operating system used in the devices used to access the Site. By using a browser plugin available at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

Information Prodivnet collects from other sources: Prodivnet may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as databases, online marketing firms, and ad targeting firms), including:

Please note that Prodivnet endeavors to collect only that information from third parties for which the information owner has opted in to receive marketing communications. The website may also combine the information that Prodivnet collects with information obtain from third-party sources.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The information in this section applies to residents of California. Please contact us at PO Box 85073 PMB 31365 Richmond, Virginia 23285-5073 US or by calling us at (804) 215-1670 if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including this section specific to California residents, or if you would like a printed copy of this Privacy Notice. You may also print a copy of this Privacy Notice by selecting the “Print” button in your web browser.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), this section describes the Personal Information we collected about California residents in the last 12 months, the sources of that information, our business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the third parties with whom we shared that information. Please refer to the corresponding sections of this policy above for details on the following:

Your Rights and How to Exercise Them

Under the CCPA, California residents have certain rights with regard to their Personal Information. Those rights may only apply in certain circumstances and may be subject to limitations or exceptions. A summary of those rights is provided below as well as information on how to exercise your rights. Please note that we will require certain identifying information about you as necessary for us to verify your request in accordance with applicable law.

You can exercise these rights yourself or you can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Your authorized agent must be able to demonstrate authority to act on your behalf as further instructed when submitting a verifiable request on your behalf. By submitting any of the requests described in this section, you are declaring that you are a California resident or an authorized representative or agent of a California resident, availing yourself of the rights afforded to you under the CCPA.

How We Disclose Information

Is Information Collected From Children?

Prodivnet does not knowingly collect any information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 18, you should use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us. If Prodivnet discovers that a person under the age of 13 has provided Prodivnet with any personal information, Prodivnet will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such person's personal information from all Prodivnet systems.

How Does Prodivnet Use/Share The Collected Information?

Email Communications: Prodivnet may use the information that we collect to send you e-mail communications, information about your account or changes to the Site, and promotional messages about our own or our marketing partners' products and services.

Mobile Communications: If you provide your mobile number, Prodivnet may use your mobile number to send you promotions, notifications, or other services via short message service (“SMS”). Standard data fees and text messaging rates may apply based on your plan with your mobile phone carrier.

Telephone Communications: Prodivnet may provide your telephone number to third parties in order to contact you regarding information or services that you have requested via the website or based on your responses to a survey that you have voluntarily responded to. The current list of Prodivnet affiliates who may contact you by telephone includes: Career Institute, Careers and College Connect, College Center, College Coach, College Finder, College Source, Degree Services, Education Direct, Education for Careers, Education Search, and Education Source.

Advertising: Prodivnet may display advertisements on the website, many of which are targeted based on information about you. For example, using information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other sources, we may use demographic data or information about your online activities or interests to display targeted advertising that may be relevant to your preferences. Through this process, advertisers reach website visitors who are most interested in their products, and you see advertising for products or services in which you may be interested.

Third-party advertisers and advertising platforms also may serve targeted ads on the website. Please remember that the information practices of third-party advertisers or platforms collecting data on our site are not covered by this privacy policy.

Profile Creation: Prodivnet may use the information that is collected in order to create a user profile for you. The user profile enables Prodivnet to more accurately match your demographics and interests with Prodivnet services.

Request Fulfillment: Prodivnet may use the information that is collected to fulfill your requests for products, services, and information.

Statistical Analysis: In order to learn more about how the Prodivnet website is used, data that is collected is aggregated and analyzed. Prodivnet may use this information, for example, to monitor and analyze use of the website, to increase the website's functionality, and to better tailor content and design to suit website users’ needs.

Enforcement: Prodivnet may use the information that is collected to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the website's Terms and Conditions, and to otherwise protect Prodivnet’s rights and the rights of the website users.

Mergers or Other Types of Corporate Transfers: We may share information about you in the event that Prodivnet or the website is acquired by or merged with another company or a similar corporate transaction takes place. However, you will be notified with a prominent notice on the Prodivnet site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Prodivnet will never sell your phone number to a third party without your express consent. Prodivnet may also sell or provide other information that is collected to third parties solely for legally permissible purposes.

Is My Information Secure?

Prodivnet makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information collected is protected against loss, theft and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, Prodivnet employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access. Unfortunately, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Prodivnet cannot, and does not, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Prodivnet and you do so at your own risk.

Where Is My Information Stored?

The Prodivnet website is operated in the United States. While this website is not intended for use outside of the United States, if you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to Prodivnet will be collected in or transferred to the United States. By using the Prodivnet website, participating in any of the Prodivnet services and/or providing Prodivnet with your information, you consent to this transfer.

How Do I Opt Out?

You may choose not to be contacted by Prodivnet by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in the specific email from which you wish to opt-out or emailing privacy@prodivmail.com, specifying the particular communications from which you wish to be removed.

To opt out of receiving marketing communications via SMS, respond to the text message that you have received with “Stop”, “Quit”, or “End”.

In addition, under “California’s Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt out of allowing Prodivnet to: (a) share personally identifiable information with Prodivnet affiliates for their direct marketing purposes; and (b) share personally identifiable information with third party companies for their marketing purposes. You may indicate your preferences to opt out of any combination of the choices above by emailing privacy@prodivmail.com. Please specify in your email from which choice you are opting out:

Please note, however, that even if you "opt out" as described above, Prodivnet will not be able to remove your personal information from the databases of affiliates or third parties with which we have already shared your personal information. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from such affiliates or third parties, please contact them directly or utilize the opt-out mechanisms set forth in their respective privacy policies or marketing communications.

Disputes

All disputes, controversies and claims from or relating to this privacy policy, including any subsequent updates, shall be submitted to arbitration before the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) in accordance with the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules. The place of arbitration shall be Austin, Texas and the proceedings shall be English. The arbitrator may award any form of individual or equitable and injunctive relief. Any award will be final and conclusive to the parties and may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction. The parties may also plead to any court of competent jurisdiction for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or other interim relief, without breach of this paragraph and without reducing the scope of the powers of the arbitrator. You agree to the entry of injunctive relief to stop any lawsuit or to remove you as a participant in such a suit. By agreeing to this provision, you waive your right to bring, join, or participate in a class action lawsuit related to this privacy policy; however, you do not waive your rights or remedies to pursue an individual claim in binding arbitration. The preceding provision is an independent covenant, which you may opt out of by providing written notice of your decision within thirty (30) days of the date that you first use the Prodivnet website.